Tall Oil Fatty Acid

Tall Oil Fatty Acid

Tall oil fatty acid TOFA is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid oleic acid and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. Which have light in color and low in rosin is a consistent cost effective source of liquid fatty acid.

Usage unit
Kg
Quantity per unit
190
Part no. RXSOL-19-2043-190

Description

Tall oil fatty acid TOFA is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid oleic acid and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. Which have light in color and low in rosin is a consistent cost effective source of liquid fatty acid.

Application

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. Which have light in color and low in rosin, is a consistent, cost-effective, source of liquid fatty acid.

Notes

PROPERTIES :

  • Composition: TOFA is mostly made up of oleic acid, but also contains palmitic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, and conjugated linoleic acid. 
  • Color: TOFA is a light yellow liquid. 
  • Cost: TOFA is a cost-effective source of fatty acid. 
  • Oxidation resistance: TOFA has excellent oxidation resistance and color stability because it contains a low percentage of polyunsaturated acids. 
  • Emulsifying properties: TOFA is used as an emulsifier or surfactant in cosmetics and personal care products. 
  • Flash point: TOFA has a high flash point. 
  • Safety: TOFA is not considered hazardous by the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard. 

Procedure

FEATURES AND BENEFITS :

  • It has a low titer value, high acid value, and high flash point.
  • It has excellent emulsifying properties.

Other names

Tall Oil Fatty Acid TOFA

Need Tall Oil Fatty Acid for your operation?

Our team helps with product selection, dosage, safety data and delivery worldwide.

Request a quote