ZINC STEARATE PURE

ZINC STEARATE PURE

It is widely used as a release agent for the production of many kinds of objects: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These applications exploit its "non-stick" properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening agent used to improve texture. Appe

Usage unit
Kg.PWD
Quantity per unit
50
Part no. RXSOL-60-6605-848

Description

It is widely used as a release agent for the production of many kinds of objects: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These applications exploit its "non-stick" properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening agent used to improve texture.
Appearance: soft, white powder
Solubility in benzene: slightly soluble
Chemical formula: C36H70O4Zn

Application

 

Zinc Stearate is probably the most commonly used binding agent in powder makeup products such as face powders or eyeshadows. It gives very good adherence qualities meaning it helps powders to stick together in the pan and to stick to the skin on application.

Notes

Safety Information: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Magnesium and Zinc Stearate on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS ) for direct addition to food.

Other names

ZINC STEARATE PURE

Packing & supply

Supply locations

ZINC STEARATE PURE manufacturers, suppliers, exporters in Mumbai, Gandhidham, Kolkata, Varanasi, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Fujairah, Dubai, Canada BC, Barka, Sohar, Muscat, Oman. Lab chemicals manufacturers, suppliers, exporters in India, UAE Middle East, Barka, Sohar, Muscat, Oman, Canada. ZINC STEARATE PURE is available in small packing as well as in bulk. Buy premium quality ZINC STEARATE PURE and other lab chemicals from one of the most trusted brands.

Need ZINC STEARATE PURE for your operation?

Our team helps with product selection, dosage, safety data and delivery worldwide.

Request a quote